This page lists all of the c. 85 individuals who have held formal positions within the Australian Privacy Foundation (APF) and the associated Australian Privacy Charter Council (APCC) since APF’s formation:

  • Bruce Arnold, Canberra ACT, Board-Member 2012-, Secretary 2017-
  • Dr Abby Bloom, Sydney NSW, Board-Member 1990-1994
  • Father Frank Brennan AO, Canberra ACT, Advisory Panel-Member 2010-
  • Dr Mark Burdon, Brisbane QLD, Board-Member, 2010-12
  • Julian Burnside AO QC, Melbourne VIC, Advisory Panel-Member 2010-
  • Dr Julie Cameron, Sydney NSW, APCC Founder and Coordinator 1992-1996, APF Board-Member 1990-2003 and 2009-13, Secretary 2002-2003, BBA Committee 2003, 2009, 2011
  • Ron Castan QC, Melbourne VIC, Founding Board-Member 1987-1999
  • Paul Chadwick, Melbourne VIC, Board-Member 1990-1994
  • The Hon. Fred Chaney AO, Perth WA, Advisory Panel-Member 2010-
  • Peter Clarke, Sydney NSW, Board-Member, 2012-
  • Dr Roger Clarke, Canberra ACT, Founding Board-Member 1987-, Webmaster 1998-2017, Web-Site then Technical Committee 1998-, Treasurer 2002-06, Chair 2006-14, Vice Chair 2017-
  • Chris Connolly, Sydney NSW (now UK), Board-Member 1990-2000, 2009-2012, Chair of the International Committee 2012-16
  • John Corker, Sydney NSW, Board-Member 2002-06, Chair 2002-2004, BBA Committee 2003
  • The Right Hon. Sir Zelman Cowen AK GCMG GCVO QC, Melbourne VIC, Patron 2009-11
  • Eva Cox AO, Sydney NSW, Advisory Panel-Member 2010-
  • Angela Daly, Melbourne VIC, Board-Member 2014-2017, Chair of the International Committee 2016-
  • Simon Davies, Sydney NSW (now UK), Founding Board-Member, Coordinator of the Australia Card Campaign 1987, Chair 1987-1999, Director 1987-1993
  • Tim Dixon, Sydney NSW (now NY), Founding Board-Member 1987-2002, Director 1993-1999, Chair 1999-2002
  • Jeremy Douglas-Stewart, Adelaide SA, Board-Member 2003-2004
  • The Hon. John Dowd AO QC, Sydney NSW, Advisory Panel-Member 2010-
  • The Hon. Elizabeth Evatt AC, Sydney NSW, Advisory Panel-Member 2010-12, Patron 2012-
  • Dr Juanita Fernando, Melbourne VIC, Board-Member 2008-14, Chair of the Health Committee 2008-14
  • Jay Forder, Gold Coast QLD, Board-Member 2011-12
  • The Right Hon. Malcolm Fraser AC CH, Melbourne VIC, Advisory Panel-Member 2010-
  • Peter Garrett, Sydney NSW, Trustee 1987-90, Board of Advisors 1990-1996
  • Bridget Gilling, Sydney NSW, Trustee 1987-90
  • Dr Jake Goldenfein, Melbourne VIC, Board-Member, 2016-
  • Prof. Ashley Goldsworthy AO OBE KM, Brisbane QLD, Advisory Panel-Member 2010-
  • Prof. Graham Greenleaf AM, Sydney NSW, Founding Board-Member 1987-, Chair 1989-91
  • Patrick Gunning, Sydney NSW, Board-Member, 1990-1994
  • Janine Haines, Adelaide SA, APCC President 1996-1999, Chair 1995-1999
  • Kim Heitman, Perth WA, Board-Member 2012-16, Chair Telecomms & Internet Committee 2013-16
  • Dr Muhammad Usman Iqbal, Sydney NSW, Board-Member, 2007-10
  • Anna Johnston, Sydney NSW, Board-Member 2004-06, BBA Committee 2004, Chair 2005-06, NoIDCard Campaign Director 2006-07
  • Alan Jones, Sydney NSW, Board of Advisors 1987-1996
  • The Hon. Dr Barry Jones AC FAA FAHA FTSE FASSA, Melbourne VIC, Advisory Panel-Member 2010-
  • The Hon Michael Kirby AC CMG, Sydney NSW, Board of Advisors 1990-1996, APCC President 1992-1996, Patron 2012-
  • Dr Kristine Klugman OAM, Canberra ACT, Advisory Panel-Member 2010-
  • Kat Lane, Sydney NSW, Board-Member 2013-17, Vice-Chair 2014-16, Chair 2016-17
  • Dr Les Lawrence, Sydney NSW, Board-Member 1990-1994
  • Bob Lazzarini, Sydney NSW, Board-Member 1990-1994
  • David Lewis, Sydney NSW, Board Member 1989-1993
  • Ben Lexcen, Perth WA, Trustee 1987-88
  • Dr David Lindsay, Melbourne VIC, Board-Member, 2012-, Vice-Chair 2014-2017
  • Prof. Deborah Lupton, Canberra ACT, Board-Member, 2017-
  • Prof. Justin Malbon, Brisbane QLD, Board-Member 2004-2005
  • Dr Monique Mann, Brisbane QLD, Board-Member 2016-
  • Kate Mathews-Hunt, Gold Coast QLD, Board-Member 2016-17, Vice-Chair 2016-17
  • Dr Katina Michael, Wollongong NSW, Board-Member 2008-, Vice-Chair 2012-14
  • Emily Minter, Melbourne VIC, Board-Member, 2010-11
  • Dr Adam Molnar, Melbourne VIC, Board-Member 2014-
  • Prof. Garth Nettheim, Sydney NSW, Board of Advisors 1990-1996
  • Jim Nolan, Sydney NSW, Chair 1991-1995
  • Bill Orme, Sydney NSW, Advisory Panel-Member 2010-
  • Judge Kevin O’Connor AM, Sydney NSW, Advisory Panel-Member 2010-
  • Terry O’Gorman AM, Brisbane QLD, Advisory Panel-Member 2010-
  • Dr Moira Paterson, Melbourne VIC, Board-Member, 2012
  • Liam Pomfret, Brisbane QLD, Board-Member 2014-, Technical Committee 2016-, Chair of the Technical Committee 2017-, Webmaster 2017-
  • Holly Raiche, Sydney NSW, Board-Member 2016-, Vice-Chair 2017-
  • Justice Geoffrey Robertson QC, London UK, Advisory Panel-Member 2010-
  • Dr Bernard Robertson-Dunn, Melbourne VIC, Board-Member 2014-, Chair of the Health Committee 2014-
  • Steven Roddis, Wollongong NSW, Board-Member, 2013-
  • Andrew Roffey, Brisbane QLD, Board-Member, 2014-15
  • Dr Tonya Rooney, Armidale NSW, Board-Member, 2006-2007
  • Catherine Russo, Melbourne VIC, Board-Member, 2005-2007
  • Margaret Scanlan, Sydney NSW, Board-Member 1990-1994
  • Dr Bruce Shepherd, Sydney NSW, Founding Board-Member, 1987-1994
  • Lindy Smith, Melbourne VIC, Board-Member 2002-09, Secretary 2003-09
  • Sir Reginald Smithers, Sydney NSW, Trustee 1987-90
  • Jon Stanhope, Canberra ACT, Advisory Panel-Member 2011-
  • Natasha Stott Despoja AM, Adelaide SA, Advisory Panel-Member 2012-
  • Dr Dan Svantesson, Gold Coast QLD, Board-Member, 2005-2012, Chair of the Internet Committee, 2007-2012, Vice-Chair 2008-2012
  • Dr Holly Tootell, Wollongong NSW, Board-Member, 2008-10
  • David Vaile, Sydney NSW, Board-Member 2002-, BBA Committee 2003, Web-Site then Technical Committee 2002-, Vice-Chair 2002-2017, Chair 2017-
  • Mark Walkom, Sydney NSW, Board-Member 2012-2017, Technical Committee 2013-2017, Secretary 2013-2017, Treasurer 2014-2017
  • Michael Walters, Sydney NSW (now VIC), Board-Member, 1990-1992
  • Nigel Waters, Nelson Bay NSW, APCC Coordinator 1997-2002, APF Board-Member 1997-2013, Policy Coordinator 2002-13, Web-Site Committee 2002-13, Public Officer 2002-, Web-Site Committee 2002-2013, Telecommunications then Telecomms & Internet Committee, 2010-, International Committee, 2013-
  • Matthew Watts, Canberra ACT, Board-Member 2008-15, Secretary 2008-2013, Treasurer 2012-14, BBA Committee 2009
  • Pia Waugh, Canberra ACT, Board-Member 2012-2013
  • Jan Whitaker, Berwick VIC, Board-Member 2002-2012, Web-Site Committee 2002-2012, Treasurer 2006-2012
  • Dr Marcus Wigan, Melbourne VIC, Chair of the Surveillance Committee, 2007-08
  • Prof. George Williams AO, Sydney VIC, Advisory Panel-Member 2011-

Holders of Key Positions

Patron

The Right Hon. Sir Zelman Cowen AK GCMG GCVO QC (2009-11)

The Hon. Michael Kirby AC CMG (2012-)
The Hon. Elizabeth Evatt AC (2012-)

Director

Simon Davies (1987-1993)

Tim Dixon (1993-1999)

Chair

Simon Davies (1987-1989)

Graham Greenleaf (1989-1991)

Jim Nolan (1991-1995)

Janine Haines (1995-1999)

Tim Dixon (1999-2002)

John Corker (2002-2004)

Anna Johnston (2004-2006)

Roger Clarke (2006-2014)

Kat Lane (2016-2017)

David Vaile (2017-)